Sportsfield Specialities, Inc. v. Twin City Fire Ins. Co.
[…] When Twin City disclaimed coverage on Sportsfield's primary policy in February 2010, Sportsfield had no other possibility of insurance coverage except the CastlePoint umbrella policy. Sportsfield acknowledges that it did not notify CastlePoint about the incident or underlying claim prior to the verdict.

While the traditional rule in New York is that an insurer is not required to prove that it was prejudiced by an insured's untimely notice, for policies issued after January 17, 2009, which includes the CastlePoint policy, that rule changed. Insurance Law § 3420(a)(5) now states that failure to provide notice within the time described shall not invalidate any claim unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer. The statute further provides in paragraph (c)(2)(b), “... an irrebuttable presumption of prejudice shall apply, if prior to notice, the insured's liability has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction or by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.” Sportsfield had a verdict returned against it on July 28, 2011 and notified CastlePoint about three weeks later, on August 15, 2011. The insured's liability was determined at this point.