Tosseth v. Remington Arms Co.
[…] [A]ny action brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product, regardless of the substantive theory or theories upon which the action is brought, for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage, caused by or resulting from manufacture, construction, design, formula, installation, preparation, assembly, testing, packaging, labeling, or sale of any product, or the failure to warn or protect against a danger or hazard in the use, misuse, or unintended use of any product, or the failure to provide proper instructions for the use of any product.

N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-01(2).

[¶24] Section 28-01.3-06, N.D.C.C., provides: "[n]o product may be considered to have a defect or be in a defective condition unless at the time the product was sold ... there was a defect or defective condition in the product which made the product unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer." Id. § 28-01.3-06. "Unreasonably dangerous" is a defined terming meaning that "the product is dangerous to an extent beyond which would be contemplated by the ordinary and prudent buyer ... or user of that product in that community considering the product's characteristics, propensities, risks,