Tosseth v. Remington Arms Co.
[…] [¶71] Tosseth also asserts Beretta was negligent in designing the NEOS pistol. In a negligent design claim, the Plaintiff must establish the common elements of a negligence action in North Dakota, which are: (1) a duty, (2) breach of that duty, (3) causation, and (4) damages. Krosch, 590 F. Supp.2d at 1176. The manufacturer or seller is not liable absent proof that the product is defective. Oanes, 476 N.W.2d at 253 ; N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-06. "Therefore, one element of a negligent design claim is that the product is defective or unsafe." Krosch, 590 F. Supp.2d at 1176. Section 28-01.3-06, N.D.C.C., provides: "[n]o product may be considered to have a defect or be in a defective condition unless at the time the product was sold ... there was a defect or defective condition in the product which made the product unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer." Id. § 28-01.3-06. It is well-established that negligence actions are ordinarily inappropriate for summary judgment. Gullickson v. Torkelson Bros., Inc., 598 N.W.2d 503 (N.D. 1999). Stroklund v. Thompson/Ctr.