Tosseth v. Remington Arms Co.
[…] b. Manufacturing Defect

[¶37] Turning to the manufacturing defect claims, the Court concludes these claims are also appropriate for summary judgment. Tosseth argues "the extraction issue with the Beretta Neos is not only evidence of a design issue, it is evidence of a manufacturing issue (depending on what position Beretta chooses to take regarding the design in front of the jury[.])" Doc. No. 60, ¶6. However, Tosseth fails to raise a genuine dispute of material fact that the NEOS pistol had a manufacturing defect under either a negligence or strict liability theory. See N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-06 (providing "[n]o product may be considered to have a defect or be in a defective condition unless at the time the product was sold ... there was a defect or defective condition in the product which made the product unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.").

[¶38] A manufacturing defect occurs when the product departs from its intended design, whereas a design defect arises when the risk of harm of the current design is unreasonable and could have been reduced or avoided by the use of an alternative design.