Tosseth v. Remington Arms Co.
[…] Id. § 28-01.3-07(3).

[¶26] The 1995 North Dakota Legislature adopted a rebuttable presumption against defects if the product has been produced in conformity with government or applicable industry standards. Section 28-01.3-09 provides:

There is a rebuttable presumption that a product is free from any defect or defective condition if the plans, designs, warnings, or instructions for the product or the methods and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting, and testing the product were in conformity with government standards established for that industry or if no government standards exist then

with applicable industry standards, which were in existence at the time the plans, designs, warnings, or instructions for the product or the methods and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting, and testing the product were adopted.

Id.

[¶27] The North Dakota Products Liability Act applies to all product liability claims whether based on negligence or strict liability. N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-01(2). See also Johnson v. John Deere Co., 935 F.2d 151 (8th Cir. 1991).

B. Theories of Product Liability Actions