STROKLUND v. THOMPSON/CENTER ARMS COMPANY, INC.
[…] See Deposition of Michael Garland, Docket No. 123-2, p. 105. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the Stroklunds, the Court finds that the Stroklunds have presented sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact as to the existence of an express warranty made to the original purchaser of the muzzleloader rifle, and the extension of that express warranty to the Stroklunds.

The Stroklunds contend that Section 41-02-35 of the North Dakota Century Code extends the express warranty beyond the initial purchaser to include Pete Stroklund as a third party beneficiary. Section 41-02-35 relates to third party beneficiaries of warranties and provides as follows:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section with respect to injury to the person of an individual to whom the warranty extends.
Id. (emphasis added). Section 41-02-35 codifies Section 2-318 of the Uniform Commercial Code, and adopts the most expansive Uniform Commercial Code provision for defining who may be held liable for express or implied warranties.