TOP RANK v. ESTATE OF GUTIERREZ
[…] Sections 553 and 605 provide that the recovery of statutory damages within minimum and maximum limits may be increased if certain conditions are proven. Section 553 provides in relevant part that:

Cause Nos. SA-99-CA-880, docket no. 1 at 8; SA-99-CA-88 1, docket no. 1 at 8; SA-99-CA-987, docket no. 16 at 7. Prostar also seeks actual damages.

47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii), B, C and 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), (ii), (iii). These sections alternatively allow the recovery of actual damages. §§ 553(c)(3)(A)(i) and 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(I). The sections also provide that the minimum statutory damage award can be decreased to a specific minimum if the court finds the "violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that his acts constituted a violation." §§ 553(c)(3)C and 605(e)(3)(C)(iii).

(c)(3)(A) Damages awarded by any court under this section shall be computed in accordance with either of the following clauses: