TOP RANK v. ESTATE OF GUTIERREZ
[…] (ii) the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages of all violations involved in the action, in a sum of not less than $250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just.
(B) In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory under subparagraph (A), by an amount of not more that $50,000.

§ 553(c)(3)(A)(ii), B.

Section 605 provides in relevant part that:

(e)(3)(C)(i) Damages awarded by any court under this section shall be computed, at the election of the aggrieved party, in accordance with either of the following subclasses;
(II) the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of subsection (a) of this section involved in the action in a sum not less that $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just, and for each violation of paragraph (4) of this subsection involved in the action an aggrieved party may recover statutory damages in a sum not less than $10,000, or more than $100,000, as the court considers just.
(ii) In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of not more that $100,000.

The text of subsection (e)(4) is set forth in footnote 61 below and is not applicable to this case.

Time Warner argues that an award of statutory damages under either § 553 or § 605 is penal in nature and that plaintiffs' claims for such damages did not survive Mr.