Tony's Constr., Inc. v. Select Dev., LLC
[…] The court also concluded that because certain defendants owed no fiduciary duty to the creditors of Select LLC, they were not subject to a claim for breach of the CTFD.

Fraudulent Transfer

7 TCI argues the trial court erred by "dismiss[ing its] fraudulent conveyance claim on the ground of statute of limitations" because the court ruled "without benefit of the records concealed by Defendants[]." In September 2011, TCI had alleged in its amended complaint that defendants transferred assets or equipment in violation of A.R.S. §§ 44-1004 and 44-1009 of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, either to "hinder, delay or defraud" TCI or "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation." In December 2011, Select LLC filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing TCI's claim was barred by the limitations period set forth in § 44-1009. ¶8 The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment in favor of defendants on the fraudulent transfer claim.