Parker v. City of Tucson
[…] The Employees assert they were only required to demonstrate the circulators' non-residence by a preponderance of the evidence. Because we determine there was clear and convincing evidence of nonresidence, we do not address this argument.

¶ 40 Section 19–112(C) requires that “[c]irculators who are not residents of this state must be registered as circulators with the secretary of state before circulating petitions.” Arizona election law provides that a resident is a person who has “actual physical presence in this state ... combined with an intent to remain.” § 16–101(B). “A temporary absence,” however, “does not result in a loss of residence if the individual has an intent to return following his [or her] absence.” Id.