Parker v. City of Tucson
[…] ¶ 27 Under California law, a convicted felon may seek restoration of all civil rights suspended by a felony conviction by filing a petition for rehabilitation and pardon in the court where the conviction occurred. Cal.Penal Code § 4852.01. Subsection (a) of Cal.Penal Code § 4852.01 provides:

Any person convicted of a felony who has been released from a state prison or other state penal institution or agency in California, whether discharged on completion of the term for which he or she was sentenced or released on parole prior to May 13, 1943, who has not been incarcerated in a state prison or other state penal institution or agency since his or her release and who presents satisfactory evidence of a three-year residence in this state immediately prior to the filing of the petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon provided for by this chapter, may file the petition pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
If granted, the court's recommendation is sent to the Governor of the State of California for a full pardon. SeeCal.Penal Code § 4852.13(a).