Parker v. City of Tucson
[…] ¶ 33 A full pardon or commutation must be sought pursuant to Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2967.07. See alsoOhio Rev.Code Ann. § 2967.01(B) (“ ‘Pardon’ means the remission of penalty by the governor in accordance with the power vested in the governor by the constitution.”). The governor may grant the pardon or commutation “upon such conditions precedent or subsequent as the governor may impose.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2967.04(A). An unconditional pardon, which includes “a conditional pardon with respect to which all conditions have been performed or have transpired,” also “relieves the person to whom it is granted of all disabilities arising out of the conviction or convictions from which it is granted.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2967.04(B). Significantly, Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2967.04(A) provides that a pardon or commutation does not take effect until the convicted felon accepts any conditions, attested to by one witness who