Parker v. City of Tucson
[…] See Harris, 219 Ariz. 36, ¶ 13, 192 P.3d at 165–66.

¶ 46 Section 19–112(A) governs the signing of petition signature sheets and requires, inter alia, that the qualified elector “print his first and last names and write, in the appropriate spaces following the signature, the signer's residence address, giving street and number, and if he has no street address, a description of his residence location.” Each petition signature sheet must be accompanied by an affidavit signed by the circulator, avowing that the signer has complied with § 19–112(A). See§ 19–112(C). Section 19–121.01(A)(3)(f) requires the Secretary of State, or in this case the City Clerk, to mark as ineligible for verification any signature “for which the secretary of state determines that the petition circulator has printed the elector's first and last names or other information in violation of § 19–112.”

¶ 47 We disagree with the Committee's contention that a trial court is limited to this remedy under the circumstances presented here.