Parker v. City of Tucson
[…] The Committee argues that, pursuant to § 19–121.01(A)(3)(f), the court was permitted to remove only the defective entries and had no authority to disqualify the entire petition sheet. It further argues, in the alternative, that the defective entries constituted only “technical” violations that did not warrant disqualification of the entire sheet. Whether the court had authority to exclude the signature sheets is a question of law that we review de novo. See Harris, 219 Ariz. 36, ¶ 13, 192 P.3d at 165–66.

¶ 46 Section 19–112(A) governs the signing of petition signature sheets and requires, inter alia, that the qualified elector “print his first and last names and write, in the appropriate spaces following the signature, the signer's residence address, giving street and number, and if he has no street address, a description of his residence location.” Each petition signature sheet must be accompanied by an affidavit signed by the circulator, avowing that the signer has complied with § 19–112(A). See§ 19–112(C).