Parker v. City of Tucson
[…] ¶ 54 Relying on Transportation Infrastructure Moving Arizona's Economy v. Brewer, 219 Ariz. 207, 196 P.3d 229 (2008) (“TIME ”), the Committee argues, as it did below, that our supreme court held that the time limit prescribed by § 19–122(A) was “applicable to any challenge” to the Secretary of State's actions under § 19–121.01. Thus, the Committee concludes, although the Employees' claim was brought pursuant to § 19–122(C), the five-day time limit in § 19–122(A) nonetheless applies. Section 19–122(C) permits an action “by any citizen” to challenge a petition that is not legally sufficient and to “enjoin the secretary or other officers from certifying or printing on the official ballot for the ensuing election the amendment or measure proposed or referred.” The subsection contains no express time limit for bringing that action.

¶ 55 Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Mejak v. Granville, 212 Ariz. 555, ¶ 7, 136 P.3d 874, 875 (2006). Here, the Committee's position is belied by the statutory language.