Parker v. City of Tucson
[…] Indus. Comm'n, 214 Ariz. 489, n. 2, 154 P.3d 391, 393 n. 2 (App.2007) (finding issue waived on appeal because party mentioned it in passing, cited no supporting legal authority, and failed to develop it further); cf. State v. McGann, 132 Ariz. 296, 299, 645 P.2d 811, 814 (1982) (noting majority rule “that if hearsay evidence is admitted without objection, it becomes competent evidence admissible for all purposes”).

¶ 26 The parties do not dispute that under California law, the civil rights of a person convicted of a felony are automatically suspended. See generallyCal.Penal Code § 2600(a) (“A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison ... may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.”); see alsoCal. Const. art. II, § 4 (requiring legislature to “prohibit improper practices that affect elections and ... provide for the disqualification of electors while ... imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony”).