Parker v. City of Tucson
[…] “Courts may remove a measure from the ballot only ‘when it appears affirmatively the constitutional and statutory rules in regard to the manner in which initiative ... petitions should be submitted have been so far violated that there has been no substantial compliance therewith....’ ” Kromko, 168 Ariz. at 58, 811 P.2d at 19,quoting Iman v. Bolin, 98 Ariz. 358, 366, 404 P.2d 705, 710 (1965) (alterations in Kromko ). With all of these principles in mind, we now turn to the statutes and provisions of the constitution implicated here.

¶ 16 Section 19–114, A.R.S., which disqualifies certain individuals from serving as petition circulators, provides in subsection (A), “no person other than a person who is qualified to register to vote pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 16–101 may circulate an initiative or referendum petition and all signatures verified by any such person shall be void and shall not be counted in determining the legal sufficiency of the petition.” See also Tucson City Code §§ 12–54(b), 12–58(a)(1). Section 16–101 sets forth the criteria that qualify a person to register to vote, providing in subsection (A)(5) that a person is qualified if he or she “[h]as not been convicted of ... a felony, unless restored to civil rights.”