Tomlinson v. City of Portland
[…] FMLA creates “two interrelated substantive rights”: first, the employee's “right to use a certain amount of leave for protected reasons,” and second, the “right to return to his or her job or an equivalent job after using protected leave.” Bachelder v. Am. W. Airlines, Inc., 259 F.3d 1112, 1122 (9th Cir. 2001). FMLA makes it unlawful for any covered employer to “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise” an eligible employee's right to protected FMLA leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a); see also ORS § 659A.183 (OFLA analogue making it unlawful for a covered employer to “[d]eny family leave to which an eligible employee is entitled” and to “[r]etaliate or in any way discriminate against an individual with respect to . . . any . . . term or condition of employment” for taking an action protected under OFLA, including taking leave).