Tomlinson v. City of Portland
[…] Apr. 20, 2021).

D. Race and Gender Discrimination, ORS § 659A.030

In her Fifth Claim, Plaintiff alleges that the City discriminated against her based on her race and gender in violation of Oregon disability law, specifically ORS § 659A.030. Defendant moves to dismiss that claim on the ground that the FAC lacks sufficient factual allegations to support a claim for race and gender discrimination.

Under ORS § 659A.030(1)(b), it is unlawful “[f]or an employer, because of an individual's race, . . . sex, . . . [or] national origin, . . . to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”