Tomlinson v. City of Portland
[…] of FMLA/OFLA” or that Plaintiff had “an actual medical condition that made her entitled to take leave pursuant to FMLA/OFLA.” Although Plaintiff does not specify the nature of her “serious medical condition,” she states that she received an FMLA “Certification of Healthcare Provider” before seeking and taking leave in June 2021 and before applying for leave in November 2021. Under FMLA, an employer may require that a request for leave based on the employee's own “serious health condition” be supported by “a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a); see also ORS § 659A.168(1) (providing that “a covered employer may require medical verification from a health care provider of the need for the leave” if the purpose of the leave is for the purpose of recovering from or seeking treatment for the employee's own serious health condition under ORS § 659A.159(1)(c)).