Hanson v. State, Legislative Assembly
[…] City of Portland, 2024 WL 279036, at *5, 5 n.8 (D. Or. Jan. 25, 2024) (reviewing the ADA's exhaustion requirements).

In addition, ORS § 659A.820(4)(a) expressly contemplates that a civil action may be filed in the alternative to a BOLI complaint. See ORS § 659A.820(4)(a) (providing that with a narrow exception not applicable here, “a [BOLI] complaint may not be filed under this section if a civil action has been commenced in state or federal court alleging the same matters”).

C. Adverse Employment Actions Under ORS § 659A.112

ORS § 659A.112(1) makes it unlawful “for any employer to . . . discharge from employment or to discriminate in compensation or in terms, conditions[,] or privileges of employment on the basis of disability.”