Hanson v. State, Legislative Assembly
[…] ORS § 659A.139 provides, in relevant part, only that the provisions of Oregon's antidiscrimination law codified at ORS §§ 659A.103 to 659A.144 “shall be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act” (emphasis added). Whereas 42 U.S.C. § 12117(a) of the ADA imposes a charge-filing requirement, the Legislature has not identified a “similar provision[]” in Oregon's antidiscrimination law that falls within the scope of ORS § 659A.139. Further, the Legislature's argument contravenes the plain terms of ORS § 659A.870(2), which expressly provides that the filing of a complaint with the Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI) “is not a condition precedent to the filing of any civil action.” Accordingly, the Court declines to grant summary judgment in favor of the Legislature on the asserted ground that Hanson has failed to exhaust administrative remedies.