Tomick v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 268-69. In the present case, the parties do not dispute that the plaintiff's statutory claims allow for the recovery of attorneys fees. Section 31-51z(a) provides: "Any aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action. Any employer . . . that violates any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, or who aids in the violation of any provision of said sections shall be liable to the person aggrieved for special and general damages, together with attorneys fees and costs." Section 46a-104 provides: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs."