Tomick v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Tomick v. United Parcel Serv.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New London at New London
Sep 20, 2010
2010 Ct. Sup. 18537 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2010)

Opinion

No. KNL CV 06 4008944

September 20, 2010


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE ATTORNEYS FEES AND COSTS


FACTS

In this action, the plaintiff, Michael Tomick, alleged that the defendants, United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) and Kevin Trudelle, discriminated against him on the basis of his disability in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1). The plaintiff also brought claims for negligent infliction of emotional distress and violation of General Statutes § 31-51x, which prohibits an employer from requiring an employee "to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance."