Tomick v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] (Citations omitted.) Schoonmaker v. Lawrence Brunoli, Inc., 265 Conn. 210, 259, 828 A.2d 64 (2003).

"Connecticut follows the `American rule,' a general principle under which, attorneys fees and ordinary expenses and burdens of litigation are not allowed to the successful party absent a contractual or statutory exception." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 268-69. In the present case, the parties do not dispute that the plaintiff's statutory claims allow for the recovery of attorneys fees. Section 31-51z(a) provides: "Any aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action. Any employer . . . that violates any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, or who aids in the violation of any provision of said sections shall be liable to the person aggrieved for special and general damages, together with attorneys fees and costs."