Toltest, Inc. v. Nelson-Delk
[…] Under the Michigan's Residential Builder's Act, all contractors offering to do work which totals $600 or more in labor and materials must be licensed by the state of Michigan. MCL § 339.2403(f); MCL § 339.601(1). A person must obtain a residential builder's license if he or she is "engaged in the construction of residential structure," and for compensation undertakes with another "for the erection, construction, replacement, repair, alteration, or an addition to, subtraction from, improvement, wrecking of, or demolition of, a residential structure." MCL § 339.2401(a). Similarly, one must be licensed as a residential maintenance and alteration contractor if he or she, for compensation, "undertakes with another for the repair, alteration, or an addition to, subtraction from, improvement of, wrecking of, or demolition of a residential structure." MCL § 339.2401(b); MCL § 339.2412(1). Ms. Delk asserts TolTest would have to have been licensed either as a residential builder or as a residential maintenance and alteration contractor during her remediation project in order to bring this action for compensation.