Todman v. The Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] A. Eviction procedures in Baltimore City

Maryland does not allow landlords to remove tenants from their leased homes without first obtaining a warrant of restitution from a court. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. ("RP") § 8-216(b)(2). A warrant of restitution is a court order, executed by a sheriff, authorizing the landlord to retake possession of the leased premises. It is the legal instrument that authorizes an eviction. To receive a warrant of restitution, the landlord must "make [a] complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the property is located." Id. § 8-402(b)(1)(i). Upon receipt of the landlord's written complaint, the district court will direct "any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process . . . to notify the tenant, assignee, or subtenant to appear . . . before the court to show cause why restitution should not be made to the landlord." Id. § 8-402(b)(1)(ii). The sheriff typically must serve the summons on the tenant, but if the tenant cannot be located, the sheriff may "affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously on the property." Id.