Todman v. The Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] The plaintiffs' eviction hearing was limited to the issue of possession of the leased premises. It did not, and could not have, adjudicated any of the plaintiffs' claims that are now before the Court.

Similar reasoning justified the holding in Mombro v. Louis Capano & Sons, Inc., 526 F. Supp. 1237 (D. Del. 1981). In that case, Delaware tenants challenged the constitutionality of a law analogous to § 8A-4. Id. at 1240-42. Delaware's Landlord-Tenant Code § 5715(d) provided that landlords had the right to remove and store tenants' personal property left in leased premises following an eviction. Id. at 1239. After 30 days, "such property shall be deemed abandoned and may be disposed of by the landlord without further notice or obligation to the tenant." Id. While the Court did not resolve the constitutionality of § 5715(d), it found "substantial grounds to question its compatibility with the Due Process Clause."