Conner v. Alltin LLC
[…] This court notes that other states have discovered a much more sensible way of dealing with the common factual situation presented by this case. West Virginia statutes, for example, provide that, in order for the personal property of an overstaying tenant to be deemed "abandoned," she must have "informed the landlord in writing" that such is the case, or else it must be "garbage." W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-3A-3(h). The West Virginia statute further provides that any property seized by the landlord must be removed and stored, at the tenant's expense, and that the landlord may only "dispose" of such property after thirty days, if "[t]he tenant has not paid the reasonable costs of storage and removal to the landlord and has not taken possession of the stored personal property." § 55-3A-3(h)(2).