Conner v. Alltin LLC
[…] Inevitably, both parties to the eviction will fill this void with their own preferred reading of the statute, in accordance with their own interests, with predictably contentious results. Rather than encouraging peace in the land, such statutes breed contempt for the laws and disillusionment with the judicial process.

This court also notes that a subtle, yet very important, difference in the language used by the three eviction statutes seems almost calculated to increase the ambiguity and uncertainty which exists in this context. As noted previously, § 89-7-35(2) and § 89-7-41(2) provide that the tenant's property which is left on the leased premises at the time of eviction "may be disposed of by the landlord without further notice or obligation to the tenant." These are the statutory provisions which, it appears to this court, are most likely to be read by landlords or Justice Court judges who regularly participate in the eviction process, but not by tenants with no particular expertise in this area.