Tobin v. Town of Stoughton, No
[…] The ADEA acts to prevent the arbitrary and socially destructive discrimination on the basis of age. Lorillard v. Pons, 434 U.S. 575, 577, 98 S.Ct. 866, 868, 55 L.Ed.2d 40 (1978). It is intended to protect individuals against involuntary retirement caused by age. In contrast, the workers' compensation act protects workers against wage loss caused by injury. The workers' compensation system provides wage-replacement benefits, vocational rehabilitation, hiring preference and protection against handicapped discrimination.

The ADEA contains an explicit statement of Congressional intent in § 621: "Congressional statement of findings and purpose
(a) The Congress hereby finds and declares that —

(1) in the face of rising productivity and affluence, older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs;

(2) the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of potential for job performance has become a common practice, and certain otherwise desirable practices may work to the disadvantage of older persons;

(3) the incidence of unemployment, especially long-term unemployment with resultant deterioration of skill, morale, and employer acceptability is, relative to the younger ages, high among older workers; their numbers are great and growing' and their employment problems grave;

(4) the existence in industries affecting commerce, of arbitrary discrimination in employment because of age, burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce.

(b) It is therefore the purpose of this Act [ 29 U.S.C.S. §§ 621 et seq.] to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." Dec. 15, 1967, P.L. 90-202, § 2, 81 Stat. 602.

See the prior section's discussion of hiring preference provisions of G.L.c. 152. An individual may avoid the restrictions of § 35E by establishing that his wage loss does not result from an age-related decision to retire.