Tobin v. Town of Stoughton, No
[…] We agree with their conclusion.

The ADEA contains no unequivocal expression of congressional intent to limit state sovereignty in areas outside of the state employer-employee relationship. Yet we know from other federal legislation that when Congress wishes to impose or forbid a condition for compensation, it is able to do so in explicit terms. See Ohio Bureau of Employment Services v. Hodory, 431 U.S. 471, 488, 97 S.Ct. 1898 1908, 52 L.Ed.2d 513 (1977), citing the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5) ("compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual . . ."). The ADEA does not explicitly limit the state's ability to design its own workers' compensation system.

Because the ADEA does not expressly preempt state workers' compensation acts, the only other conceivable basis for preemption would be by implication.