Tobin v. Town of Stoughton, No
[…] Clearly, c. 151B, § 4, para. 16 is consistent with the provisions of c. 152, § 75B. Under some circumstances, however, the two sections together may be inconsistent with § 35E both as enacted in 1985 and amended in 1991. If an employee receiving or entitled to weekly incapacity benefits under c. 152 is found by the trial court to be a qualified handicapped person, and the other conditions under § 75B(1) apply, then the provisions of § 35E "shall not apply." See c. 151B, § 9. An injured worker would have to pursue and establish a § 75B violation in the trial court to raise that statutory section as a conflict barring the application of § 35E.

Chapter 152, § 75B(1) specifies that such actions be brought "in the superior court department of the trial court for the county in which the alleged violation occurred."

The importance assigned by the Legislature to protecting the rights of handicapped persons is made clear by the provisions of c. 151B, § 9, which state that inconsistent statutes shall not apply. This Legislative purpose is underscored in Mass. General Laws C. 93, § 103, providing,