Tobin v. Town of Stoughton, No
[…] And for those employees who do not survive the evidentiary gauntlet set up by § 35E, what awaits them is not a streamlined coordination of benefits received from various sources, but a forced "choice" to retire while still industrially injured.

C. 152, §§ 35E and 75B(1)

The argument is also made on review that sections 75B(1) and 35E of chapter 152, conflict whenever an injured worker also meets the statutory definition of "qualified handicapped person" under chapter 151B. Section 75B(1) provides as follows:

(1) Any employee who has sustained a work-related injury and is capable of performing the essential functions of such job with reasonable accommodations, shall be deemed to be a qualified handicapped person under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-one B.

Whether § 35E conflicts with other Massachusetts law deserves scrutiny. The reviewing board is charged with administering and interpreting the statute as written, Barofsky v. Lundermac Co., Inc., 4 Mass. Workers' Comp.