Boston Housing Authority v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] The commission held that G.L.c. 150E, § 9A, does not apply to public housing authorities. In support of this conclusion it relied on G.L.c. 121B, § 29. The commission ruled that c. 121B, § 29, limited the applicability of G.L.c. 150E, in spite of the broad sweep of G.L.c. 150E, § 1. The authority appealed to the Appeals Court and we took the case on our own motion. The commission was in error.

General Laws c. 121B, § 29 (1984 ed.), provides in part: "A housing authority shall bargain collectively with labor organizations representing its employees and may enter into agreements with such organizations.
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary the provisions of sections four, ten and eleven of chapter one hundred and fifty E shall apply to said authorities and their employees."