TK Elevator Corp. v. Windward Towers Condo. Owners Ass'n
[…] Scottsdale's arguments focus on the fourth Moulvi factor: prejudice to the moving party if the Court does not sever the claims. Dkt. 18 at 5. Scottsdale argues that the disclosure of Windward's liability insurance is so prejudicial that it cannot be considered in reviewing claims one and two of the Complaint. Id. at 1. Virginia law traditionally eschews mention of insurance when determining liability; however, the Virginia courts have loosened this prohibition when the potential prejudice can be overcome. Compare Va. Code § 8.01-5 (B) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the joinder of any insurance company on account of the issuance to any party to a cause of any policy or contract of liability insurance . . . .”) with Medina v. Hegerberg, 245 Va. 210, 213 (1993) (holding that “when sufficient cautionary instructions are made by the court following a mention of insurance, we generally will not hold comments regarding insurance coverage to be reversible error”).