Moulvi v. Safety Holdings, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 44.) On August 1, 2018, Iron Bow sent Moulvi a written offer contingent on passing a criminal background check. (Id. ¶ 45.)

The Court takes judicial notice of the fact that Iron Bow has two offices in Virginia. See About Us, Iron Bow Technologes, https://ironbow.com/about-us/ (last visited September 26, 2021); Fed.R.Evid. 201 (allowing judicial notice of readily determined and verifiable facts).

Virginia law exempted Moulvi from reporting information about her expunged past charges and conviction as part of her application. Virginia Code § 19.2-392.4 provides, in pertinent part:

An employer ... shall not, in any application, interview, or otherwise, require an applicant for employment... to disclose information concerning any arrest or criminal charge against [them] that has been expunged. An applicant need not, in answer to any question concerning any arrest or criminal charge that has not resulted in a conviction, include a reference to or information concerning arrests or charges that have been expunged.
Va. Code § 19.2-392.4.

Two days later, on August 3, 2018, Iron Bow engaged HireRight, an employee screening company, to perform a standard background check on Moulvi.