Moulvi v. Safety Holdings, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 33-34.) On March 15, 2017, the municipal court granted Moulvi's request, sealing the records related to her misdemeanor conviction. (Id. ¶¶ 35-38 (citation omitted).) Thus, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code section 2953.32, all proceedings pertaining to Moulvi's conviction of disorderly conduct, including those stemming from her original charges, were to "be considered not to have occurred," Ohio Rev. Code § 2953.32(C)(2), and her conviction was sealed, (Compl. ¶¶ 37-38).

Ohio Revised Code section 2953.32 provides, in pertinent part:

[A]n eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state ... for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction .. . Application may be made at... the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of... a misdemeanor.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2953.32(A)(1).

In July 2018, Moulvi, then living in the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area, (see Id. ¶ 30), applied for a project manager position with Iron Bow Technologies, LLC ("Iron Bow"), (Id. ¶41).