Titlemax of Ga., Inc. v. Thorpe (In re Thorpe)
[…] If the pledgor defaults on payments under the pawn agreement, the pawnbroker has the right to repossess the vehicle. O.C.G.A. § 44-12-131(a)(3). From the time of default or the maturity date, Georgia law grants a pledgor of a vehicle a grace period, or redemption period, of 30 days to redeem her vehicle. O.C.G.A. §§ 44-14-403(b)(1), (2). During the redemption period, a pledgor may redeem her vehicle by paying the outstanding principal, interest, and other charges due on the maturity date. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b)(3). If the pledgor fails to timely redeem the vehicle, the vehicle is "automatically forfeited to the pawnbroker by operation of [ O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b)(3) ], and any ownership interest of the pledgor or seller shall automatically be extinguished as regards the pledged item." Id.

If a pledgor files a bankruptcy case and the 30-day redemption period allowed under Georgia law has not expired, then 11 U.S.C. § 108(b) extends the redemption period to 60 days, running from the date the bankruptcy petition is filed. Paul v. S. Ga.