In re Chastagner
[…] Unlike the typical secured transaction, where a lender must take affirmative steps in order to obtain title, in Georgia a pawnbroker's rights accrue automatically by operation of law. O.C.G.A. § 44–14–403(b). The agreement at issue in this case specifically incorporates O.C.G.A. §§ 44–12–130 et seq. and 44–14–403(b) and tracks its language. O.C.G.A. § 44–14–403(b)(3) provides: “Pledged goods not redeemed within the grace period shall be automatically forfeited to the pawnbroker by operation of this Code section, and any ownership interest of the pledgor or seller shall automatically be extinguished as regards the pledged item.” O.C.G.A. § 44–14–403(b)(3). Section 108(b) extends this time up to 60 days following the petition date. Debtor failed to redeem within this time period, therefore title to the Truck was automatically forfeited to Titlemax.