Timber Trails v. Plan. Z. Comm'n, Sherman
[…] What this regulation authorizes, in effect, is a planning commission to deny a subdivision application because the public highways providing access to the property are considered inadequate by the commission or, in the alternative, to require the applicant to improve public roads at its own expense as a condition of using those roads for access to its property.

The authority of a planning commission to enact subdivision regulations is governed by chapter 126 of the General Statutes, and most of the provisions on the permissible scope of subdivision regulations are contained in section 8-25. That statute provides in part that subdivision regulations "shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety . . . and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of development as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs." (Emphasis added.) The statute is directed to layout of the land to be subdivided and not off-site areas not subject to the control of the subdivider. The provisions on roads refer to the subdivision roads and not existing public highways or private roads not owned by the subdivider.