Timber Trails Assoc. v. Sherman PZC
[…] General Statutes § 4-124c provides in relevant part: "Within any planning region of the state as defined or redefined by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or the secretary's designee under the provisions of section 16a-4a, or within any two or more such contiguous planning regions, a regional council of elected officials may be created by ordinance of the legislative bodies of two or more towns, cities or boroughs within such region or regions. Any other towns, cities or boroughs within such region or regions may join such council by similar action."

General Statutes § 4-124d provides: "The council shall consider such matters of a public nature common to two or more members of the council as it deems appropriate, including matters affecting the health, safety, welfare, education and economic conditions of the area comprised by its members. The council shall promote cooperative arrangements and coordinate action among its members and make recommendations therefor to the members and such other public agencies as exist or perform functions within the region or regions."

General Statutes § 4-124h provides: "Wherever a regional council of elected officials exists in a region where there is no regional planning agency, such regional council may exercise all the powers of a regional planning agency as defined in chapter 127 of the general statutes, as amended."