Timber Trails Assoc. v. Sherman PZC
[…] Under General Statutes § 8-11, directed to zoning commissions, "[n]o member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense." In addition, General Statutes § 8-21, directed to municipal planning commissions, provides in relevant part: "No member of any planning commission shall participate in the hearing or decision of the commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly