Timber Trails Assoc. v. Sherman PZC
[…] (ROR, Item 96, pp. 2-3.) HVCEO, under General Statutes § 4-124d, exercises the duties of a regional council, and, under General Statutes § 4-124h, the powers of a regional planning agency. Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-35a, HVCEO is authorized to produce regional plans of development and assist municipalities in developing and carrying out regional plans.

General Statutes § 4-124c provides in relevant part: "Within any planning region of the state as defined or redefined by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or the secretary's designee under the provisions of section 16a-4a, or within any two or more such contiguous planning regions, a regional council of elected officials may be created by ordinance of the legislative bodies of two or more towns, cities or boroughs within such region or regions. Any other towns, cities or boroughs within such region or regions may join such council by similar action."

General Statutes § 4-124d provides: "The council shall consider such matters of a public nature common to two or more members of the council as it deems appropriate, including matters affecting the health, safety, welfare, education and economic conditions of the area comprised by its members.