Timber Trails Assoc. v. Sherman PZC
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 163 Conn. 379, 383-84, 311 A.2d 77 (1972); see also Weyls v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 161 Conn. 516, 290 A.2d 350 (1971); Raffaele v. Planning Zoning Board of Appeals, 157 Conn. 454, 254 A.2d 868 (1969); DeForest Hotchkiss Co. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 152 Conn. 262, 205 A.2d 774 (1964); Salerni v. Scheuy, 140 Conn. 566, 102 A.2d 528 (1954). These cases, however, concern owners of individual properties seeking to extend nonconforming uses, not actions by zoning commissions amending zoning regulations.

General Statutes § 8-26a provides in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change in the subdivision regulations is adopted by the planning commission of any town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, no subdivision plan which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by such planning commission or other body, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change.

(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision or resubdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change.

The court recognizes that the Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law Practice treatise states: "A zone change which has the effect of changing some properties from conforming uses to nonconforming ones should be subject to challenge as violating the comprehensive plan."