Timber Trails Assoc. v. Sherman PZC
[…] The council shall promote cooperative arrangements and coordinate action among its members and make recommendations therefor to the members and such other public agencies as exist or perform functions within the region or regions."

General Statutes § 4-124h provides: "Wherever a regional council of elected officials exists in a region where there is no regional planning agency, such regional council may exercise all the powers of a regional planning agency as defined in chapter 127 of the general statutes, as amended."

General Statutes § 8-35a provides in relevant part: "Each regional planning agency shall make a plan of development for its area of operation, showing its recommendations for the general use of the area including land use, housing . . . public utilities and such other matters as, in the opinion of the agency, will be beneficial to the area. Any regional plan so developed shall be based on studies of physical, social, economic and governmental conditions and trends and shall be designed to promote with the greatest efficiency and economy the coordinated development of its area of operation and the general welfare and prosperity of its people. Such plan may encourage energy-efficient patterns of development, the use of solar and other renewable forms of energy, and energy conservation. Such plan shall be designed to promote abatement of the pollution of the waters and air of the region. The plan of each region contiguous to Long Island Sound shall be designed to reduce hypoxia, pathogens, toxic contaminants and floatable debris in Long Island Sound. Before adopting the regional plan of development or any part thereof or amendment thereto the agency shall hold at least one public hearing thereon . . . The regional planning agency shall assist municipalities within its region and state agencies and may assist other public and private agencies in developing and carrying out any regional plan or plans of such regional planning agency. The regional planning agency may provide administrative, management, technical or planning assistance to municipalities within its region and other public agencies under such terms as it may determine, provided, prior to entering into an agreement for assistance to any municipality or other public agency, the regional planning agency shall have adopted a policy governing such assistance."