Thurston v. Thurston Associates, LLC
[…] The Thurston Foods note does not contain an arbitration clause, unlike the agreement.

The defendants filed this motion to stay pending arbitration on November 29, 2018. The plaintiffs objected on December 12, 2018, and the defendants filed a memorandum in support of their motion on February 14, 2019. Oral argument was heard on the motion at short calendar on February 19, 2019.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-409 states: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." "Arbitration is a creature of contract ... The arbitration provision in an agreement is, in effect, a separate and distinct agreement.