Thurston v. Thurston Associates, LLC
[…] General Statutes § 52-422 provides that a trial court may issue an order granting a prejudgment remedy in spite of a pending arbitration. See Savanna Investors, LLC v. Vaughn, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Complex Litigation Docket, Docket No. X 08-CV-08-4012896-S (July 30, 2008, Jennings, J.) (46 Conn.L.Rptr. 369, 372) ("[T]here is nothing in § 52-422 ... that differentiates between an application for prejudgment remedy in aid of arbitration or any other pendente lite order in aid of arbitration").

General Statutes § 52-422 states in relevant part: "At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court ... upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree ... as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed." See also New England Pipe Corp. v. Northeast Corridor Foundation, 271 Conn. 329, 335-38, 857 A.2d 348 (2004) (describing circumstances where court intervention proper amid ongoing arbitration proceeding).

The closest case to the present one factually is Georgetown Mill Residential, LP v.