Stone Harbour Construction, LLC v. Nations Roof of New England, LLC
[…] It is intended to avoid the formalities, the delay, the expense and vexation of ordinary litigation.’ " MSO, LLC v. DeSimone, 313 Conn. 54, 62 (2014). C.G.S. § 52-408 provides, in pertinent part: "[a]n agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, ... shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."

It is well settled that "arbitration is a creature of contract" and no person may be compelled to arbitrate a dispute unless he or she has agreed to do so. See e.g., Board of Education v.