Stone Harbour Construction, LLC v. Nations Roof of New England, LLC
[…] Krumeich, J.

Defendant Nations Roof of New England, LLC ("Nations") has moved to stay this action pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-409 pending arbitration. Nations cites the arbitration provision in its proposal to plaintiff Stone Harbour Construction, LLC ("Stone Harbour") as the basis for this motion. Stone Harbour asserts it never agreed to arbitrate and argues that the proposal was never incorporated into the subcontract between the parties. A hearing was held on January 27, 2020, at which each party presented evidence in support of its position.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-409 provides:

If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.

Nations is ready and willing to arbitrate the dispute. The question to be decided is whether Stone Harbour ever agreed to arbitrate the disputes relating to the construction project alleged in the complaint in the written subcontract between the parties. See Salomon Smith Barney, Inc. v.