Thurmond v. Evans
[…] ¶ 5 On January 23, 2017, petitioner filed in the trial court a petition for judicial review, and the parties dispute the timeliness of that petition under the Election Code. See 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2014) ("The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10"); see also 10 ILCS 5/1-6(a) (West 2014) ("If the first or last day fixed by law to do any act required or allowed by this Code falls on a State holiday or a Saturday or a Sunday, the period shall extend through the first business day next following the day otherwise fixed as the first or last day, irrespective of whether any election authority or local election official conducts business on the State holiday, Saturday, or Sunday").

¶ 6 On the Board's motion, the trial court dismissed the petition with prejudice on February 8, 2017, because it was filed past the five-day deadline for seeking judicial review. See 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2014). On February 17, 2017, petitioner filed a motion to reconsider.