Thurmond v. Evans
[…] We deny the motion and dismiss the appeal.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 Petitioner filed nomination papers for the office of alderman of the third ward of the City of North Chicago. Her opponent, Carl Evans, objected to her nomination papers, and the North Chicago Municipal Officer's Electoral Board (Board) sustained the objection on January 12, 2017. The election is scheduled for April 4, 2017.

¶ 5 On January 23, 2017, petitioner filed in the trial court a petition for judicial review, and the parties dispute the timeliness of that petition under the Election Code. See 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2014) ("The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10"); see also 10 ILCS 5/1-6(a) (West 2014) ("If the first or last day fixed by law to do any act required or allowed by this Code falls on a State holiday or a Saturday or a Sunday, the period shall extend through the first business day next following the day otherwise fixed as the first or last