Lenehan v. Twp. Officers Electoral Bd. of Schaumburg Twp.
[…] ¶ 21 We now deny the remainder of the objector's motion, which sought to dismiss the case entirely.

¶ 22 A. Deficiencies in the Notice of Appeal

¶ 23 The failure to name the electoral board and the Cook County clerk as parties in the notice of appeal is not a ground for dismissal. “Illinois courts do not have general jurisdiction over election cases, but may only review them pursuant to statute, namely, sections 10–10 and 10–10.1 of the Code.” Rivera v. City of Chicago Electoral Board, 2011 IL App (1st) 110283, ¶ 20, 353 Ill.Dec. 500, 956 N.E.2d 20. The Election Code provides:

“[A] candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10–10.” 10 ILCS 5/10–10.1 (West 2010).

¶ 24 “[T]he requirements mandated upon the parties as provided in these sections are jurisdictional requirements that must be followed.”