Lenehan v. Twp. Officers Electoral Bd. of Schaumburg Twp.
[…] They contend that the objector should not be allowed to object because the objector did not participate at the caucus and is not a member of the local Democratic party. This argument is completely meritless. The applicable statute allows any “legal voter of the political subdivision or district in which the candidate * * * is to be voted on” to file objections to the certificate of nomination. 10 ILCS 5/10–8 (West 2010). There is no dispute that the objector is such a legal voter.

¶ 42 B. Validity of the Certificate of Nomination

¶ 43 Section 45–20 of the Township Code requires “[t]he chairman of the township central committee [to], not more than 113 nor less than 106 days before the township election, file nomination papers as provided in this Section.” 60 ILCS 1/45–20 (West Supp.2011). The parties debate whether Cudzik was, or even could be, the chair of the township central committee, and whether he was appointed township committeeman.