Thurmand v. Univ. of Conn.
[…] Moreover, while Thurmand argues that the ethics proceedings lack the "characteristics of the judicial process," see Mem. in Opp. at 13, the statutory framework rebuts that argument. Contrary to Thurmand's conclusory arguments that the Ethics Defendants are "clearly influenced by politics," Mem. in Opp. at 13, the officers are statutorily insulated from politics by limits on political party representation on the Board, temporal limits on holding public office, and a prohibition against engagement in political activity. Reply in Supp. at 8-9.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-80 provides for the appointment and qualifications for members of the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board. The statute provides that "[n]o more than five members shall be members of the same political party." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-80(a). The statute further provides that:

No member or employee of said board shall (1) hold or campaign for any public office; (2) have held public office or have been a candidate for public office for a three-year period prior to appointment; (3) hold office in any political party or political committee or be a member of any organization or association organized primarily for the purpose of influencing legislation or decisions of public agencies; or (4) be an individual who is a registrant as defined in subdivision (17) of section 1-91.

Thurmand argues that the administrative process lacks a mechanism by which she could raise her claims, especially her constitutional claims. Mem in.