Thurman G. v. Sweetwater Independent School District
[…] See Dkt. No. 33 at 53-55; Dkt. No. 35 at 22.

Additionally, because the plaintiffs supplemented their discovery responses and listed their expert less than 30 days before the hearing, it is presumed, under Rule 193.5(b) that they did not supplement reasonably promptly.

ii. States may set deadlines for disclosure of evaluations that are more stringent than the minimum five-business-day deadline set by 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(b)(1).

The plaintiffs argue that the SEHO improperly excluded their expert's testimony and report because they complied with 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(b)(1), but the argument is unavailing. Section 300.512(b)(1) states that “[a]t least five business days prior to a hearing[, ] . . . each party must disclose to all other parties all evaluations completed by that date and recommendations based on the offering party's evaluations that the party intends to use at the hearing.” Additionally, under Section 300.512(b)(2), “[a] hearing officer may bar any party that fails to comply with [Section 300.512(b)(1)] . . . from introducing the relevant evaluation . . . without the consent of the other party.” The plaintiffs argue that Section 300.512 modifies and limits Rules 193.5 and 193.6 because it specifically addresses the admission of evidence at a special-education hearing. Dkt. No. 33 at 54; Dkt. No. 35 at 22. But the plaintiffs provide no authority to support their argument.