D.S. v. Trumbull Bd. of Educ.
[…] At oral argument, the parents insisted that any IEE request is always timely because evaluations are inherently open-ended and continuous, such that every single school day—in some ethereal sense—constitutes a new "evaluation" with which a parent might decide to lodge a disagreement. This argument runs contrary to the IDEA's specialized regulatory definition of the term "evaluation," see 34 C.F.R. § 300.15, as well as contrary to the terms of the IEE regulation that reference evaluations as discrete occurrences that the school district has "obtained" and "conducts." 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) & (b)(5). Moreover, in view that the IEE regulation allows for parents to seek an IEE at public expense "each time the public agency conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees," id. § 300.502(b)(5), the parents' every-day-is-a-new-evaluation argument would lead to an untenable conclusion that parents have rights to demand that the public pay for a new IEE with the dawn of every school day.