D.S. v. Trumbull Bd. of Educ.
[…] Id. § 1415(b)(1) (emphasis added); Schaffer , 546 U.S. at 60, 126 S.Ct. 528.

Beyond this passing reference in the statute to an "independent educational evaluation," the IDEA does not specify when a parent is entitled to one. Nor does it say what role the findings of an IEE should play in terms of a school's ongoing duty to provide a free and appropriate education.

To fill this gap, the Department of Education has issued a regulation on the subject of IEE's. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (Independent educational evaluation). The regulation defines an IEE to mean "an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question." Id. § 300.502(a)(3)(i).

The regulation further provides for a qualified right of a parent to obtain an IEE at public expense: "A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation [IEE] at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency." 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) ; see also Conn. Agencies Regs. § 10-76d-9(a) ("A parent shall be permitted to obtain an independent educational evaluation, in accordance with the provisions of the IDEA.")