Thornton v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] ¶ 45 The only section addressing the issue raised by the court's finding that Ford “did not comply with Oklahoma Statutes that govern dealership applications” is 47 O.S.2001 § 565.3. Unlike two sections of the Act that require manufacturers to act in good faith with dealers and the legal heirs/devisees of a deceased dealer, neither of which are applicable here, there is no duty, good faith or otherwise, imposed by § 565.3 on a manufacturer when considering whether to approve or disapprove a franchised vehicle dealer's proposal to sell, transfer, or assign a franchise agreement. Although § 565.3(A) requires the dealer to “notify the manufacturer or distributor whose vehicles the dealer is franchised to sell of the proposed action,” the manufacturer, after receipt of the notice, “ may make written request of a completed application form and related information generally utilized by a manufacturer to evaluate such a proposal of review.” (Emphasis added.)