Ledbetter v. Howard
[…] I do not believe that the jury's free deliberation processshould be tampered with on such thin grounds. Thus, I would sustain the jury verdict and find the proposed juror affidavit inadmissible.

The jury verdict was 9–3 in favor of the defendants. Juror Baker, the affiant, apparently was not unduly influenced by the foreperson as she did not join the verdict for Defendants. Regardless, Section 2606(B) prohibits a juror from testifying as to “the effect of anything upon the juror's mind or another juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes during deliberations.” 12 O.S.2001 § 2606 (B).

¶ 2 It is the court's duty to protect jury verdicts from unwarranted intrusions.