Ledbetter v. Howard
[…] We disagree with both of the defendants' arguments.

.Title 12 O.S.2011 § 651 providing in pertinent part:
“A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact or law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party:


... 2. Misconduct of the jury or a prevailing party ...”

.Title 12 O.S 2011 § 2606(B) providing:
“Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or as to the effect of anything upon the juror's mind or another juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes during deliberations. A juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. An affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying shall not be received for these purposes.” [Emphasis provided.]

¶ 11 a) The juror's affidavit regarding the foreperson's statements during deliberations is admissible under the “extraneous prejudicial information” exception to 12 O.S.2011 § 2606 (B).