Ledbetter v. Howard
[…] Id.

This Court has applied the extraneous-prejudicial-information exception contained in § 2606(B) on two previous occasions. See Oxley, 1989 OK 166, 794 P.2d 742;Willoughby v. City of Okla. City, 1985 OK 64, 706 P.2d 883.

¶ 7 If the trial court finds that extraneous information was introduced to the jury, it must also determine that the extraneous information prejudiced the jury's verdict. Because section 2606(B) prohibits a juror from testifying “to the effect of anything upon the juror's mind or another juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes during deliberations,” the trial court's inquiry into the element of prejudice must be an objective one. The trial court must determine whether the average hypothetical juror would be influenced by the juror misconduct.