Thorn-Freeman v. Valdez
[…] Id.

b) Plaintiff Fails to Plead a Waiver of Sovereign Immunity Under New Mexico Tort Claims Act Section 41-4-6

"The NMTCA preserves sovereign immunity against tort claims for state governmental entities and public employees acting in the scope of their duties, except as specifically waived." Fernandez v. Mora-San Miguel Elec. Co-op., Inc., 462 F.3d 1244, 1250 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4). Relevant here, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6 waives immunity for "damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6. For the waiver to apply, the negligent "operation or maintenance" must create a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the building.