Thorkelson v. Marceno
[…] (See id.).

The Undersigned clarifies the precise items included in each category in the respective sections below.

Additionally, Defendants attach an affidavit signed by defense counsel, in which counsel attests that “Defendants have necessarily incurred and expended the sums set forth in the Bill of Costs[, ] attached to Defendants' Motion for Taxation of Costs as Exhibit ‘A,' in defense of this action.” (Doc. 72-2 at 1).

The Undersigned finds that this affidavit does not comply fully with 28 U.S.C. § 1924, which requires that the party seeking to tax costs “attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (emphasis added). Specifically, the affidavit does not expressly attest that the costs are correct. (See Doc. 72-2).