Thomson v. State
[…] But despite this lack of clarity, they conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion after noting that Thomson's fondness for and ownership of guns was uncontested at trial and that the district court characterized the photo as "relatively innocuous."

The lack of clarity about how this photograph showed that Thomson committed the crimes with which he was charged indicates its irrelevance and its weak probative value. See NRS 48.015 (defining relevant evidence as that which tends to make a consequential fact "more or less probable"); NRS 48.025(2) (providing that irrelevant evidence is inadmissible); NRS 48.035(1) (providing that relevant evidence is inadmissible when "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury"). I respectfully disagree with my colleagues' conclusion that the photograph was sufficiently relevant and probative because it was indicative of Thomson's uncontested fondness for and ownership of guns.