Bonacci v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Brown v. State, 81 Nev. 397, 400, 404 P.2d 428 (1965) (citations deleted).

The record on appeal shows no manifest wrong in the exercise of the trial court's discretion, and consequently admitting the evidence of other controlled substances did not constitute reversible error.

The trial court's decision to admit the evidence also finds support in NRS 48.035(3), which provides:
"3. Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded, but at the request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be given explaining the reason for its admisssion."
The drug sale in question involved numerous controlled substances; all substances confiscated by the police were in the one brown paper bag; the discussion between appellant and the narcotics agents involved controlled substances in addition to LSD.