Bonacci v. State
[…] The court admitted evidence concerning other controlled substances, and duly advised the jury that they should consider it only for the aforementioned limited purposes. Later, the court again so informed the jury with a specific instruction read immediately prior to their deliberations.

NRS 48.045(2) provides:
"Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident."

In Nester v. State, 75 Nev. 41, 54, 334 P.2d 524 (1959), this Court stated:

In order to established admissibility, then, it is not enough to establish that the evidence of a separate offense is relevant and competent under one of the exceptions to the general rule excluding such evidence.