Thomsen v. Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District
[…] Plaintiff's nineteenth cause of action is against the District for unlawful relation in employment. The District contends that as a public entity, it is immune from liability arising out of common law tort claims under California Government Code § 815(a).

California Government Code § 815(a) provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute . . . [a] public entity is not liable for any injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." Cal. Gov. Code § 815(a). Section 811.2 provides: "`Public entity' includes the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State." Cal. Gov.