Thomsen v. Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District
[…] Accordingly, defendant Union's motion to dismiss plaintiff's twenty-second cause of action is GRANTED.

F. Declaratory Relief for Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff's sixteenth cause of action is for declaratory relief for attorney's fees under Gov. Code § 996.4 against the Union. The Union contends that because it is not a public employer nor a public entity, § 996.4 is not applicable.

California Government Code § 996.4 provides, "If after request a public entity fails or refuses to provide an employee . . . with a defense against a civil action or proceeding brought against him and the employee retains his own counsel to defend the action or proceeding, he is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney's fees, costs, and expenses as are necessarily incurred by him." (Emphasis added);see DeGrassi v. City of Glendora, 207 F.3d 636, 643 (9th Cir. 2000) (noting that § 996,4 "applies when a public entity fails or refuses to provide a requested defense") (emphasis added); see also Mallari v. Home Depot U.S.A., No. C 95-00898-LEW, 1996 U.S. Dist.