Chang v. Rockridge Manor Condominium
[…] 2. Motion to Dismiss

Although dismissal of Plaintiffs' lawsuit against the Homeowners Association is appropriate for the reasons stated above, the Court shall also address the Homeowners Association's motion to dismiss as there are independent reasons as to why dismissal is proper.

a. Statute of Limitations

First, all of the claims asserted, except for the fraud claims, are barred by the statute of limitations. Except for the fraud claims, the proper statute of limitations is two years. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (providing for a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another"); Maheu v. CBS, 201 Cal. App. 3d 662, 673 (1988) (noting that, "[i]n an action based on civil conspiracy, the applicable statute of limitations is determined by the nature of the action in which the conspiracy is alleged"); Maldonado v.