Thompson v. Hansford
[…] Beam, 6 Ohio St.3d 41, 42 (1983) ("The General Assembly alone may provide for the creation of [municipal] courts and their jurisdictional powers.").

{¶8} Stacy Hansford's fraudulent-transfer counterclaim requested damages in excess of $25,000, which is greater than the municipal court's monetary jurisdiction. Civil Rule 13(J) provides that, "[i]n the event that a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim exceeds the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas." Similarly, Revised Code Section 1901.22(E) provides that, "[i]n any action in a municipal court in which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas * * *."

{¶9} Although Stacy Hansford's fraudulent transfer counterclaim exceeded the jurisdictional limits of the municipal court, the court did not certify the case to the common pleas court.