Jemo Associates, Inc. v. Garman
[…] Significantly, in response to plaintiff's interrogatories, defendant stated that she would not be presenting evidence on health, safety, or other violations by the landlord at trial. Defendant's affirmative defense therefore reduces to the allegation that the eviction action was instituted after defendant met with other tenants to discuss complaints about conditions and maintenance. The counterclaim alleged no actual damages resulting from the alleged retaliatory action, merely seeking "attorney's fees as provided in [R.C.] 5321.02(B)(3)."

R.C. 5321.02(B) provides:

"If a landlord acts in violation of division (A) of this section [by retaliating against a tenant who complains of conditions or joins with other tenants to negotiate or deal collectively with the landlord] the tenant may:

"(1) Use the retaliatory action of the landlord as a defense to an action by the landlord to recover possession of the premises;

"(2) Recover possession of the premises; or

"(3) Terminate the rental agreement.

"In addition, the tenant may recover from the landlord any actual damages together with reasonable attorneys' fees." (Emphasis added.)