Thomas. v. Williams
[…] The Seventh Circuit has recognized that there can be exceptions to the requirement, but “sound judicial discretion governs.” Gonzalez v. O'Connell, 355 F.3d 1010, 1016 (7th Cir. 2004). The Supreme Court has identified two purposes for the exhaustion requirement-protection of the agency's authority and promotion of judicial economy. Id. at 1017.

The BOP has created an Administrative Remedy Program which “allow[s] an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). The Program “applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons....” § 542.10(b).

Thomas concedes that he has not exhausted his administrative remedies. He defends his lack of exhaustion by arguing that “[t]his case [ ] presents a narrow dispute of statutory construction which is exempt from the exhaustion requirement.” (Doc. 1, p. 3).