Hudson v. Streeval
[…] Id. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii).

The term “evidence-based recidivism reduction program” means either a group or individual activity that

(A) has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism;
(B) is designed to help prisoners succeed in their communities upon release from prison; ....
18 U.S.C. § 3635(3); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(a) (“An EBRR Program is a group or individual activity that has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism; and is designed to help prisoners succeed in their communities upon release from prison. EBRR Programs may include, but are not limited to, those involving . . . [certain] types of activities[.]”).

“A PA is a group or individual activity that allows an inmate to remain productive and thereby maintain or work toward achieving a minimum or low risk of recidivating.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(b).