Samlaska v. U.S.
[…] Attached to the return was a 1998 Form W-2 showing that Plaintiff received wages of at least $1,690.25 and a 1998 Form 1099 showing that Plaintiff received at least $44,069.64 in "nonemployce compensation." Plaintiff also requested a refund of all taxes either withheld or paid during the 1998 tax year. Finally, attached to the 1998 return was a two page document which set forth arguments as to why Plaintiff did not believe that he owed federal income tax.

On July 17, 2000, the IRS assessed a $500 civil penalty against Plaintiff under 26 U.S.C. § 6702 for filing the above described tax return. Section 6702 states that a civil penalty of $500 will be assessed if an individual "files what purports to be a return" but which contains "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" and is due to "a position which is frivolous." Plaintiffs self assessment of his 1998 income tax liability was substantially incorrect in that he entered zeros for all income and tax information.