Grgac v. Dash
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Central to this appeal is the statute of limitations applicable to negligence claims against health care providers as set forth in Section 5-109(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"):

An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider . . . shall be filed within the earlier of:
(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or
(2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.
Md. Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol), CJP § 5-109(a). Subsection (d) of the statute provides that "the filing of a claim with the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office [(HCADRO)] . . . shall be deemed the filing of an action." Under the statute, a plaintiff's claim filed more than five years after "the time the injury was committed" is barred by limitations, regardless of when the injury is discovered. With this principle in mind, we turn to the case at bar.