Thomas v. Five Star Elec.
[…] Mihalik v. Credit Agricole Cheuvreux North America, Inc., 715 F.3d 102, 112-13 (2d Cir. 2013). Still, there “nevertheless remains very substantial overlap, both factually and legally, between Title VII and NYCHRL claims despite the fact that the two statutes are not [entirely] coextensive.” Koke, 2016 WL 93094, at *2.

D. New York's Human Rights Law and the Election of Remedies

Section 297(9) of New York State's Human Rights Law states in relevant part:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, . . . provided that, where the division [of human rights] has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed.... No person who has initiated any action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action pending before any administrative agency under any other law of the state based upon an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this article, may file a complaint with respect to the same grievance under this section....

N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9).