Thies v. Union Carbide Chemicals Plast.
[…] The defendant contends that the pleadings were closed as to the defendant, Union Carbide, on November 11, 1995, and therefore the claim is untimely.

The plaintiff argues that the pleadings were not finally closed until October 18, 1998, when withdrawals were filed as to the three codefendants.

The pleadings as to the three codefendants were not closed when the actions were withdrawn.

On October 19, 1998, the plaintiff filed a certificate of closed pleadings, along with the jury claim.

The plaintiff maintains that the provisions of § 52-215 of the Connecticut General Statutes permits the filing of a jury claim "when an issue of fact is joined."

"When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk. . . ."

Since the pleadings were not closed as to all defendants at the time of the withdrawal, he contends that the jury claim was proper because it was filed "within ten days" after the joining of an issue of fact.