Thieme v. Cobb
[…] Second, VanDyk notes that Plaintiffs cannot make any claims for damages under the UCL—only restitution—and argues that as "VanDyk never received any of the funds that Plaintiff[s] invested in the bridge loans—either directly from Plaintiff[s], DM Financial, or Diane Cobb—it cannot be responsible for restitution." Opp'ns at 5. The initial problem with this argument is that the remedies available for UCL violations include both restitution and injunctive relief. Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 29 Cal. 4th 1134, 1152 (2003). Section 17203 of the UCL provides in pertinent part:

Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, . . . as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition. . . . .
Cal. Bus. & Prof.