The People v. Perez
[…] The court also issued the pattern instruction for expert witnesses (CALCRIM No. 332) and for cautioning the jury that some evidence was admitted for a limited purpose (CALCRIM No. 303).

B. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Instructional error is subject to de novo independent review. (People v. Manriquez (2005) 37 Cal.4th 547, 584; People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 218.) This type of error is reviewable on appeal even in the absence of an objection in the lower court. (People v. Dunkle (2005) 36 Cal.4th 861, 929, citing § 1259, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22; People v. Hernandez (1988) 47 Cal.3d 315, 353.) Under section 1469, a reviewing court "may ... review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the trial court if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."

C. Analysis