The People v. Avalos
[…] "(6) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), and unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:

"(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence.

"(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.

"(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); Stats 2021, ch. 695, § 5.1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.)

Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), states: "A 'youth' for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed."

As this case is not yet final, defendant is entitled to the retroactive application of section 1170, as amended by Senate Bill 567 and Assembly Bill 124, because the amendments are ameliorative, and nothing indicates the Legislature intended the amendments to apply solely prospectively.