The Hartford Rfg. Co. v. T. of Thompson
[…] — IV —

Contracts for school building construction receiving state assistance, such as the one in the present case, must comply with General Statutes § 10-287 (b), which provides in pertinent part:

All orders and contracts for school building construction receiving state assistance under this chapter shall be awarded to the lowest responsible qualified bidder only after a public invitation to bid, which shall be advertised in a newspaper having circulation in the town in which construction is to take place. . . .

In order to prevail in this action, Hartford Roofing must prove that Thompson's conduct defeated "the very object and integrity of the competitive bidding process." Spiniello Construction Co. v. Manchester, 189 Conn. 539, 544, 456 A.2d 1199 (1983).