The Conn. Light & Power Co. v. Pub. Utils. Regulatory Auth.
[…] Specifically, it argues that the court’s determination that PURA’s decision as to count three was "lacking," failed to fully discuss the issues, and failed to set forth the position of Eversource and PURA’s response constituted an order sustaining its appeal under § 4-183 (j) for failure to comply with General Statutes § 4-180 (c), which requires agencies to include in any final decision the agency’s findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision.

General Statutes § 4-180 (c) provides: "A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision, including the specific provisions of the general statutes or of regulations adopted by the agency upon which the agency bases its decision. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence in the record and on matters noticed. The agency shall state in the final decision the name of each party and the most recent mailing address, provided to the agency, of the party or his authorized representative. The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested., The final decision shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed or on a later date specified by the agency."

PURA and the intervenor-appellee, the Office of Consumer Counsel (OCC), interpret the Superior Court’s remand order differently. They argue that the court’s 143remand as to count three is a remand for an articulation and that, pursuant to Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v.