The Conn. Light & Power Co. v. Pub. Utils. Regulatory Auth.
[…] They argue that the Superior Court resolved only two of Eversource’s three counts and that Eversource improperly attempts to appeal the court’s decision before the court has disposed of all the counts of Eversource’s complaint. We agree with PURA and OCC.

See footnote 1 of this opinion. OCC did not file a principal brief in this appeal. It did, however, file a supplemental brief in response to this court's supplemental briefing order issued on September 15, 2023, that requested briefing on the finality of the Superior Court's decision.

[1–3] General Statutes § 4-184 provides that "[a]n aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the Superior Court under this chapter. The appeal shall be taken in accordance with section 51-197b." It is well established that "[t]he lack of a final judgment implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of an appellate court to hear an appeal. A determination regarding … subject matter ju- risdiction is a question of law … [and, therefore] our review is plenary."