Staurovsky v. City of Milford Police Dep't
[…] By contrast, the plaintiff submits that the board's determination properly adhered to the precedent of this state's appellate courts. We agree with the plaintiff.

Under Connecticut law, claims for heart disease and hypertension benefits filed pursuant to § 7–433c are subject to the one year limitation period set forth in General Statutes § 31–294c (a). Ciarlelli v. Hamden, 299 Conn. 265, 278, 8 A.3d 1093 (2010). Section 31–294c (a) provides in relevant part that “[n]o proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident ... which caused the personal injury....” Failure to comply therewith deprives the commissioner of subject matter jurisdiction over a claim. See, e.g., Izikson v. Protein Science Corp., 156 Conn.App. 700, 708, 115 A.3d 55 (2015); Wikander v.