Staurovsky v. City of Milford Police Dep't
[…] (Citations omitted.) Zaleta v. Fairfield, 38 Conn.App. 1, 7, 658 A.2d 166, cert. denied, 234 Conn. 917, 661 A.2d 98 (1995).

Section § 7–433c (a) provides in relevant part that “in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568....” (Emphasis added.)

As our Supreme Court has explained, § 7–433c provides “special compensation to qualifying policemen and firemen who die or become disabled as a result of hypertension or heart disease.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Chambers v.