Staurovsky v. City of Milford Police Dep't
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal, 305 Conn. 488, 500, 45 A.3d 627 (2012). The General Assembly, in establishing the criteria for heart disease and hypertension benefits in § 7–433c, did not simply state that police officers or firefighters who suffer from hypertension or heart disease qualify for such benefits. Rather, our legislature specifically provided that a police officer or firefighter must suffer “either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7–433c; cf. Malchik v.