THE BANK OF NEW YORK v. KAHL
[…] It is not enough for a plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney to make conclusory statements of the inapplicability of CPLR 3408 as relates to the subject loan. This Court has been flooded with motions by plaintiff banks in which the plaintiff submits a letter from counsel and/or an affidavit from the plaintiff claiming that the amount of the mortgage excludes it from the foreclosure conference requirements pursuant to RPAPL § 1304(5)(b)(i). That section essentially makes the conference requirement applicable only to those home loans in which the "principal amount of the loan at origination did not exceed the conforming loan size that was in existence at the time of origination for a comparable dwelling as established by the federal national mortgage association" (emphasis supplied).

Plaintiffs often contend that the subject loan exceeds the "conforming loan size," thereby precluding the matter from the conference requirement.