THE BANK OF NEW YORK v. KAHL
[…] In analyzing the legislation applicable to foreclosure actions, however, this Court holds that, as used in the statutes relevant to foreclosures, a loan is "consummated" at the time the borrower executes the note and mortgage. Since the subject mortgage was executed on or after September 1, 2008, pursuant to CPLR 3408, the Court must ascertain whether or not this action involves a "high-cost home loan," a "subprime home loan" or a "non-traditional home loan," as those terms are defined by statute.

RPAPL § 1304(5)(e) defines "non-traditional home loan" as "a payment option adjustable rate mortgage or an interest only loan consummated between [January 1, 2003] and [September 1, 2008]." The definitions of "subprime home loan" and "high-cost home loan" are much more complex. For example, RPAPL § 1304(5)(c), defines "subprime home loan" as "a home loan consummated between [January 1, 2003] and [September 1, 2008] in which the terms of the loan exceed the threshold as defined in [RPAPL § 1304(d)]."