THE BANK OF NEW YORK v. KAHL
[…] Accordingly, the Court must ascertain whether or not the loan in foreclosure is such a loan and, if so, whether or not the plaintiff has satisfied such statutory requirements. Without an affidavit from one with personal knowledge as to whether or not this action involves one of those types of loans, as well as an attorney's affirmation of compliance with the requirements of RPAPL § 1304. the Court may not grant an order of reference.

CPLR § 2309 (b) requires that an "oath or affirmation shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs." Accordingly, for affidavits to have sufficient validity, a notary public witnessing signatures must take the oaths of the signatories or obtain statements from them as to the truth of the statements to which they subscribed their names (see, Matter of Helfand v Meisser, 22 NY2d 762, 292 NYS2d