THE BANK OF NEW YORK v. KAHL
[…] In essence, the notice warns the borrower that he or she may lose his or her home because of the loan default, and provides information regarding assistance for homeowners who are facing financial difficulty. The specific language and type-size requirements of the notice are set forth in RPAPL § 1304(1).

Pursuant to RPAPL § 1304(2), the requisite 90-day notice must be "sent by the lender or mortgage loan servicer to the borrower, by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and if different, to the residence which is the subject of the mortgage. Notice is considered given as of the date it is mailed." The notice must also contain a list of at least five housing counseling agencies approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, or those designated by the Division of Housing and Community Renewal, that serve the region where the borrower resides, as well as the counseling agencies' last known addresses and telephone numbers. Pursuant to RPAPL § 1304(3), the 90-day period specified in RPAPL § 1304(1) does not apply "if the borrower has filed an application for the adjustment of debts of the borrower or an order for relief from the payment of debts, or if the borrower no longer occupies the residence as the borrower's principal dwelling." Furthermore, according to RPAPL § 1304(4), the 90-day notice and the 90-day period required by RPAPL § 1304(1) "need only be provided once in a twelve month period to the same borrower in connection with the same loan."

Since this action was commenced on or after September 1, 2008, if the subject loan being foreclosed upon qualifies as a "high-cost home loan," a "subprime home loan," or "non-traditional home loan," the pre-commencement notice requirements of RPAPL § 1304 will apply.