THE BANK OF NEW YORK v. KAHL
[…] The exact form and language of the required notice are specified in the statute. Plaintiff's failure to submit an attorney's affirmation of compliance with the special summons requirements of RPAPL § 1320, and proof of proper service of the special summons, requires denial of the plaintiff's application for an order of reference.

With respect to foreclosure actions commenced on or after September 1, 2008 involving a "high-cost home loan" or "subprime home loan," as those terms are defined in Banking Law § 6-1 and § 6-m, respectively, RPAPL § 1302(1) requires that the plaintiff's complaint "must contain an affirmative allegation that at the time the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff: (a) is the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note, or has been delegated the authority to institute a mortgage foreclosure action by the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note; and (b) has complied with all of the provisions of [Banking Law § 595-a] and any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, [Banking Law § 6-1 or 6-m], and [RPAPL § 1304]."