THE BANK OF NEW YORK v. KAHL
[…] As part of the legislation intended to protect homeowners in foreclosure, CPLR 3408 was enacted Pursuant to 2008 NY Law, Chapter 472, Section 3, which became effective August 5, 2008. The statute does not state an effective date, nor does it specify its applicability to actions commenced on or after a date certain; however, since Section 3-a of Ch. 472 deals only with settlement conferences for those actions commenced prior to September 1, 2008, and since September 1, 2008 is the effective date for other relevant statutes enacted or amended by 2008 NY Law, Ch. 472, this Court finds that CPLR 3408 applies to actions commenced on or after September 1, 2008. Paragraph (a) of CPLR 3408 provides:

In any residential foreclosure action involving a high-cost home loan consummated between [January 1, 2003 and September 1, 2008], or a subprime or nontraditional home loan, as those terms are defined under [RPAPL § 1304], in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure, the court shall hold a mandatory conference . . . for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate (emphasis supplied).

The meaning of the term "consummated," as used in CPLR 3408 and many other foreclosure-related statutes, is not specifically defined in any of those statutes. Therefore, the Court is left to interpret the term's intended meaning.